Quarter Finalists Decided in Excellent Surf at the Riyue Bay ASP World Longboard Championships

ASP World Tour
 

Antoine Delpero styling his way to the Quarter Finals at the Riyue Bay ASP World Longboard Championships in China. Photo: ASP/Will H-S

Antoine Delpero styling his way to the Quarter Finals at the Riyue Bay ASP World Longboard Championships in China. Photo: ASP/Will H-S

WANNING, Hainan Island, China (Thursday, November 28, 2013): A great day of classic longboard surfing in excellent clean 4 feet (1.25 meter) surf at the Riyue Bay 2013 ASP World Longboard Championships hosted by Wanning.

Complimenting the long-peeling well shaped waves were numerous outstanding performances from the world’s best longboard surfers who are all chasing the win that will see them earn the 2013 ASP World Longboard Title.

Hawaii’s Nelson III Ahina was the first surfer to win through to the Quarter Finals and he did it in a style that typifies his surfing which is a pure blend of stylish traditional longboarding combined with an array of progressive, smooth and powerful on face moves. Ahina’s final wave in Round 4 had the crowd cheering as he executed some of the biggest and most precise manoeuvres of the event and was duly rewarded with an outstanding 9 point score to go from 3rd to 1st place and straight into the Quarter Finals.

“That was an amazing heat for me, the waves were so perfect and we were all scoring excellent rides and simply surfing for the enjoyment of riding waves” said Ahina.

“China has been so good this year, the wave here is amazing, possibly the best left-hand point break I’ve ever surfed – I’m looking forward to tomorrow’s final day.”

Brazil’s Rodrigo Sphaier has been the events highest scoring surfer across many rounds to date and he continued his charge into the Quarter Finals when he defeated Taylor Jensen and Cole Robbins (both USA) in non-elimination Round 4 which saw winners straight into the Quarters while the 2nd and 3rd placed surfers would later battle it out in Round 5.

” I feel confident here at this wave, it suits my style with excellent long sections for nose rides and power turns” said Sphaier.

“I’ve had very good heats up to now and I need to focus on finishing this event off and chasing the win tomorrow.”

Timothee Creignou (FRA) and Kai Sallas (HAW) took the fast route to the Quarter finals by both winning Round 4.

Taylor Jensen (USA), the defending event champion and defending 2 time ASP World Longboard Champion saw his title defence end in an extremely close Round 5 heat against Duane Desoto (HAW).

Thomas Kibblewhite (NZ) provided the day’s biggest upset when he defeated number 2 seed Ned Snow in an early Round 3 heat. Kibblewhite would eventually fall to Peru’s Piccolo Clemente in a close Round 5 encounter. This is Kibblewhite’s first ASP World Longboard Tour event and his giant killing efforts have been impressive.

Tomorrow is the final day of the waiting period and the forecast indicates another day of excellent surf for the Quarter Finals through to Final which will crown this year’s event champion along with the winner also taking the ASP 2013 World Longboarding Title.

An early start is likely and the first Quarter Final sees an anticipated clash between Nelson III Ahina and Australia’s Harley Ingleby.

Live scores, photos, daily web highlights will be available via the event website at www.china.prosurfinglive.com

Quarter Final Draw:
Quarter Final 1: Nelson III Ahina (HAW) V Harley Ingleby (AUS)
Quarter Final 2: Rodrigo Sphaier (BRA) V Duane Desoto (HAW)
Quarter Final 3: Timothee Creignou (FRA) V Piccolo Clemente (PERU)
Quarter Final 4: Kai Sallas (HAW) V Antoine Delpero (FRA)

Riyue Bay ASP World Longboard Championships Round 5 Results: 1st to Quarter Finals, 2nd Eliminated in = 9th place
Heat 1: 1st Harley Ingleby (AUS), 2nd Cole Robbins (USA)
Heat 2: 1st Duane Desoto (HAW), 2nd Taylor Jensen (USA)
Heat 3: 1st Piccolo Clemente (PERU), 2nd Thomas Kibblewhite (NZL)
Heat 4: 1st Antoine Delpero (FRA), 2nd Keegan Edwards (HAW)

Riyue Bay ASP World Longboard Championships Round 4 Results: 1st to Quarter Finals, 2nd and 3rd to Round 5
Heat 1: 1st Nelson III Ahina (HAW), 2nd Harley Ingleby (AUS), 3rd Duane Desoto (HAW)
Heat 2: 1st Rodrigo Sphaier (BRA), 2nd Taylor Jensen (USA), 3rd Cole Robbins (USA)
Heat 3: 1st Timothee Creignou (FRA), 2nd Thomas Kibblewhite (NZL), 3rd Keegan Edwards (HAW)
Heat 4: 1st Kai Sallas (HAW), 2nd Antoine Delpero (FRA), Piccolo Clemente (PERU)

Riyue Bay ASP World Longboard Championships Round 3 Results:
Heat 1: 1st Nelson III Ahina (HAW), 2nd Steven Newton (USA)
Heat 2: 1st Duane Desoto (HAW), 2nd Adam Griffiths (GB)
Heat 3: 1st Harley Ingleby (HAW), 2nd Jefrson Silva (BRA)
Heat 4: 1st Cole Robbins (USA) 2nd Phil Rajzman (BRA)
Heat 5: 1st Rodrigo Sphaier (BRA) 2nd Ben Skinner (GB)
Heat 6: 1st Taylor Jensen (USA) 2nd Thomas King (ZAF)
Heat 7: 1st Thomas Kibblewhite (NZ) 2nd Ned Snow (HAW)
Heat 8: 1st Timothee Creignou (FRA) 2nd Jared Neal (AUS)
Heat 9: 1st Keegan Edwards (HAW) 2nd Eduard Delpero (FRA)
Heat 10: 1st Piccolo Clemente (PERU) 2nd Tony Silvagni (USA)
Heat 11: 1st Antoine Delpero (FRA) 2nd Remi Arauzo (FRA)
Heat 12: 1st Kai Sallas (HAW) 2nd Matthew Moir (ZAF)

ASP World Tour - The Association of Surfing Professionals
This entry was posted in ASP World Tour . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a comment